Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how we look after people’s personal information. It was last updated on 4 February 2020.

Who we are

The Sortition Foundation is a not-for-profit organisation whose mission is to promote and institute sortition in empowered assemblies.

We are a registered company limited by guarantee in the UK. Our company number is 10652142.

Visit our About us page to find out more.

Our commitment to you

The Sortition Foundation respects the privacy of our users and we are committed to protecting your personal data. We will:

  • Comply with our legal obligations on data protection,
  • Carefully and confidentiality look after any personal data that we hold or use, and
  • Be open and transparent about how we do this.

Types of data we collect when you visit or interact with this site:

Cookies

Like most websites, the Sortition Foundation uses cookies to collection information. Cookies are small data files which are placed on your computer or other devices (such as smartphones or tablets) as you browse this website. They are used to ‘remember’ when your computer or device accesses our website. Cookies are essential for the effective operation of our website and are used by services we make use of to provide a better experience to you when using our site.

The services that we use that place their own cookies on our site are provided by:

  • NationBuilder™ - the cookies that are in place from NationBuilder help you log in faster and enhance your navigation through our Website.
  • Google LLC - the cookies that are in place from Google are used for analytics data.

 

Google Analytics

Like most websites, this site uses Google Analytics to track user interaction and help us understand how people use our website.

Although Google Analytics records data such as your geographical location, device, internet browser and operating system, none of this information personally identifies you to us.

Disabling cookies on your internet browser will stop Google Analytics from tracking any part of your visit to pages within this website.

NationBuilder

We use the NationBuilder™ platform to organise our community of members, supporters and prospects. You can read more about that company and its features and policies at NationBuilder.com. 

When you visit our Website, NationBuilder may send cookies to your computer that uniquely identifies your browser and lets NationBuilder help you log in faster and enhance your navigation through our Website. A cookie does not collect personal information about you.

Disabling cookies on your internet browser will stop NationBuilder from identifying your browser. However, some features of our Website may not function properly if the ability to accept cookies is disabled.

When you join the Sortition Foundation as a member or supporter, or in any way interact with our site using an email address or a social media account, a Sortition Foundation NationBuilder account will be created for you. Through your account settings, you may access, and, in some cases, edit or delete the following information you’ve provided to us, e.g. your name and password, email address, location and other user profile information.

Financial information connected to membership or other payments may be collected or stored by a third-party payment processor (e.g. PayPal) and payment is subject to their terms and policies. We collect membership fee details, including amount paid and time of payment (to allow us to administer and assist our members) but have no access to any other financial data handled by any third-party payment processor.

Newsletter

If you “join” the Sortition Foundation by entering your email address in the “join” email box located at the top of every page we will send you an occasional newsletter, using the NationBuilder platform used by our website. If you use the “join” form or any other form we will only send you our newsletter with your explicit consent. As mentioned above, any of these actions will result in the setting up of a Sortition Foundation NationBuilder account for you.

We gather statistics around newsletter opening and clicks using industry standard technologies to help us monitor and improve our newsletter.

You can unsubscribe from our newsletter at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any of our newsletters, or by visiting our “unsubscribe page” at www.sortitionfoundation.org/unsubscribe.

People registering their interest in civic lottery projects

If you have registered your interest in a civic lottery for an event (on our website or by telephone) you consent to our sharing your personal information with the convening organisation(s) and delivery partners who have contracted us or are working with us to conduct the civic lottery. These convening organisation(s) and partners will use this information: (i) during the selection process, (ii) to contact you about your participation or interest in the event, and (iii) if you are selected, about your needs in order to cater for your attendance at the event. We will delete all your personal information within one year of the completion of the civic lottery, unless you have given us explicit consent to maintain your data for longer.

Citizens’ Assemblies Forum

The Sortition Foundation coordinates the Citizens’ Assemblies forum, and we use the Discourse online forum to support the network. If you are part of this network and sign up to the forum, we will let you know separately what steps we are taking to ensure that your data is properly protected.

Social media & Social media plug-ins

The NationBuilder platform allows us to integrate social media networks, including Facebook and Twitter, into our website, via the use of plug-ins. This, for example, allows them to receive information about your visit to our Website, and also allows you to share and in other ways link the contents of our Website to your favourite social media sites. Please note that we receive no details about the contents of the transmitted data or their use by the social media company. Plug-ins are controlled by the respective platform’s privacy policy, and not by our Privacy Policy. You can find the privacy policy for a platform on its website. If you do not want these companies to know about your visit to our Website, please log out of your social media user account before browsing our site.

You may also choose to login or create a Sortition Foundation NationBuilder profile linked to your social media account (e.g. Facebook, Twitter). If you do so, you authorise us to access certain social media account information, such as your public account profile (consistent with your privacy settings in that social media account) which may include information such as your email address, interests, likes, gender, birthday, education history, photos, friend list and information about your social media friends who might be common social media friends with other users.

Behind the scenes

We have updated our data protection policy to ensure that we comply with the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Data Protection Act 2018. We’ve undertaken a data audit, so that we know what personal information we hold and process, and we’ve documented our lawful bases for processing personal data. We have also checked that our online systems and databases are GDPR-compliant, and we’ve reviewed the security of our different storage systems.

If you need further information or if you have a complaint

If you have any questions about how we look after people’s personal information, or if you have a complaint about how we are handling your data, please get in touch with us at info@sortitionfoundation.org , or send mail to:

Sortition Foundation, 32 Gilbert Close, Cambridge, CB4 3HR, United Kingdom

We will try our best to answer your questions or resolve your complaint.

You can also make a complaint to the Information Commissioner, who is the official data protection regulator in the UK. Their contact information can be found on their website at www.ico.org.uk.

Additional Information for non-US Residents

This Privacy Policy originates and is hosted on a website located in the United States, which has different data protection laws from those of other nations, and particularly member nations in the European Union. Due to differing laws and legal practice, be aware that law enforcement agencies in the United States may have access to your Personal Information.

If you are a resident of a country other than the United States, you acknowledge and consent to our collecting, transmitting, and storing your Personal Information out of the country in which you reside.

Changes to this Privacy Notice

This privacy policy may change from time to time in line with legislation or industry developments. We will not explicitly inform our clients or website users of these changes. Instead, we recommend that you check this page occasionally for any policy changes.